PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how The Cochlear Implant Coach uses and protects any information that you share.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy is subject to change, and without notice.


What we collect

Information is only collected if it is deemed to serve clients more effectively.  The only information we collect is limited to what is on the CONNECT part of the website and anything disclosed in any counselling sessions. All information is treated as confidential information and is not processed for third party purposes.


What we do with the information we gather

Information is required to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for internal record purposes. Periodically, The Cochlear Implant Coach will send out emails using email addresses provided previously.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  The Cochlear Implant Coach is registered with the Information Commisioner’s Office (UK) and complies with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.


A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


We also use cookies to reach out to people who have previously visited our website. These ads can appear in your search results and other websites across the internet. If you would rather not see these type of advertisements, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page. In addition, we utilise Google’s Conversion Tracking program. If you found our website through an advertisement on Google, or any of Google’s affiliated websites, Google uses a session cookie (which does not track personally identifying information) to gather information used in making customer search experiences more relevant. This cookie expires in 30 days. For more information, please see Google’s Privacy Policy or click on the Google Site Stats graphic when it appears on our site.


How to turn off cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies however you can usually modify your cookie preferences in your browser settings to decline cookies if you wish to. If you are mainly concerned about third party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to Your Online Choices Site. You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initiative.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict our collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, to download free information or subscribe you will receive regular updates that we hope are relevant to hearing loss at the bottom of each email is an unsubscribe button if this is no longer the case. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to send you news or information about our services you may change your mind at any time by sending a general message via the CONNECT button.


We will NEVER sell, distribute or lease your personal information. ​ You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please send a message via the CONNECT function on www.thecochlearimplantcoach.com.  ​ If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.